• 03/16/2018 Friday
  • 7.30 am Opening
  • 07.45 – 08.45 am

    BREAST REDUCTION AND AUGMENTATION PROCEDURES


    President: Carlos Eduardo Leão (MG)

    Moderator: Elvio Bueno Garcia (SP)

    Speakers: 10 minutes

    1. Carlos Toledo Junior (SP) – Mastopexy with implants and fat grafting
    2. Luiz Fernando Perin (SP) – Updates on ALCL
    3. Marcio Riggo (RS) – Biplane insertion
    4. Guillermo Blugermann (ARGENTINA) – Chemical capsulectomy on breast seromas and explantations
  • 08.45 – 10.30 am

    Abdominoplasty and Body Countouring

    Moderator: Fabio Nahas (SP), Mauro Deos (RS)


    Speakers: 10 minutes

    1. André Maranhão (RJ) – Post-bariatric Surgery – The best locations for scars
    2. Osvaldo Saldanha (SP) – Lipoabdominoplasty for Definition – A new perspective
    3. Guillermo Blugerman (ARGENTINA) – Experience on 350 cases of Tulua Abdominoplasty.
    4. Stefan Danilla (CHILE) – Rectus Abdominis Fat Transfer: a new way to achieve an Athletic Look in Lipoabdominoplasty patients.
    5. Juarez Avelar (SP) - Lipoabdominoplasty – How everything started.
    6. 6. Sergio Levy (RJ) – Anatomy of the gluteal region

    7. Point and Counterpoint

    8. Raul Gonzalez (SP) – Why do I still use gluteal prosthesis?
    9. Luiz Haroldo (RJ) – Why do I still us fat grafts on the glutei?
  • 10.30 – 11.00 am

    COFFEE BREAK

  • 11.00 – 12.30 am

    FACE ANATOMY AND SURGERY

    President:

    Moderator: Benjamin Gomes (ES)

    Speakers: 12 minutes

    1. Flávio Hojaij (SP) – Face Anatomy - 15 min. edited video
    2. Boris Henriquez (COLOMBIA) – The shadow method as a new alternative for facial diagnosis
    3. Henry Delmar (FRANCE) – My facial and Blepharoplasty contour approach
    4. Patrick Sullivan (USA) – What are my best choices for facelift?
    5. Jorge Herrera (ARGENTINA) – My protocol on face surgery
  • 12.30 – 1.30 pm

    Lunch Break

  • 12.30 – 1.30 pm

    WORKSHOP

  • 1.30 – 3:15 pm

    FORUM - Rhinoplasty

    CERVICAL SURGERY

    President: Nelson Heller (RS)

    Moderator: Volnei Pitombo (RJ)

    Speakers: 10 minutes

    1. Boris Henriquez (COLOMBIA) – Nose Anatomic Topography on a corpse.
    2. Niveo Steffen (RS) – My approach on Rhinoplasties.
    3. Ramon-Vila-Rovira (SPAIN)
    4. Jose Carlos Ronche Ferreira (SP) - Evaluation and Treatment of Nasal Valves.
    5. Suleyman Tas (TURKEY) . “The Use of Bone Dust to Correct the Open Roof Deformity in Rhinoplasty.”
    6. Marcelo Cheffe (RS) – Structured Rhinoplasty.
    7. Marlen Sulamanidze (GEO) – Minimally invasive rhinoplasty with thread methods.
  • 3.15 – 4.30 pm

    Facial Fillers – Round Table

    Moderator: Eduardo Sucupira (RJ)

    1. Henry Delmar (FRANCE) – 12’- Fillers. Avoid unnatural results: Concept to technique.
    2. Raul Bañegas (ARGENTINA) - 15’
    3. Andre Braz (RJ) -15’
    4. Boris Henriquez (COLOMBIA) 12’ – AH Harmonization – Facial Middle and Upper Thirds.
    5. Romulo Mene (RJ) 10’-
  • 4.30 – 5.00 pm

    COFFEE BREAK

  • 5.00 – 6.30 pm

    CERVICAL REGION – Forum.

    Moderator: Marcelo Araújo (SP) and Carlos Eduardo Leão (MG).

    Speaker: Presents a case – 1 min

    Audience: Discusses the case – 5 min

    Speaker: Presents a conclusion – 3 min

    What’s the efficiency of the platysma on neck lift?

    Should we open submental areas or not?

    Does the slicing of the platysma work?

    When should we treat the neck deeply?

    What’s the real purpose of the digastric muscle for the cervical contour?

    How should we treat the platysmal bands and how can we avoid reoccurrence?

    How should we treat subplatysmal fat?

    How should we treat retaining ligaments of the face?

    Why should I avoid treating the deep structures of the neck?

    Speakers:

    1. Enzo Citarella (COLOMBIA)
    2. Wayne Perron (CANADA)
    3. Patrick Sullivan (USA)
    4. Henry Delmar (FRANCE)
  • 6.30 – 7.45 pm

    Female Genital Rejuvenescence

    Moderator: João Erfon (CE)

    • Flavio Rezende (RJ) – Hyaluronic Acid – 8 min
    • Shirlei Borelli (SP) – Laser – 8 min
    • Giancarlo McEvenue (CANADA) - 12 min
    • Ramon Vila Rovira (SPAIN) – 12 min
    • Andre Colaneri (SP) - Female Genital Plastic Surgery - 8 min
    • Richard Robadey (SP) - Labiaplasty with the Wedge technique – 8 min
  • 03/17/2018 SATURDAY
  • 7.30 – 11.00 am

    Hospital São Rafael - São Paulo

    Surgical Center Coordinators: Felipe Magalhães (BA), Priscila Abdalla (SP), Sandra Moia (SP) and Rogério Porto da Rocha (SP)

    Surgical Center Moderators: Eduardo Lange Hentschel (SP) and Leonardo Barros Spencer (RS).

    Audience Moderators: Javier Cuccharo (ARGENTINA) and Eduardo Nigri dos Santos (MG)

    Guest Surgeons:

    • Francisco Villegas (COLOMBIA) –TULUA Abdominoplasty
    • Enzo Citarella (COLOMBIA) – Cervical Facelift
    • Marcos Sforza (ENGLAND) – Hybrid Prosthesis Inclusion
    • Marcelo Cheffe (RS) – Rhinoplasty
  • 11.30 – 1.00 pm

    Filling sessions live on the audience

    Moderators: Arnaldo Miró (PR) and Alexandre Senra (SP)

    Introduction: Boris Henriquez (COLOMBIA) – Area anatomies – 12 min

    Professors: Andre Braz (RJ), Raul Bañegas (ARGENTINA), Luiz Heredia (ARGENTINA)

  • 1.00 – 1.45h

    Workshop

  • 1.00 – 2.00h

    Lunch Break

  • 2.00 – 3.30h

    Middle Third of the Face


    Moderator: Farid Hakme (RJ)


    SPEAKERS:

    1. Patrick Sullivan (USA) – 12 min
    2. Henry Delmar (FRANCE) – MidFace lift - How to avoid lower eyelid complications, 25 years evolution - 12 min
    3. Vera Cardin (SP) – Cheekbone bags – How to solve lower eyelids edemas and Festoons -10 min
    4. Andre Cervantes (SP) – Orbicular muscle patch for reinforcement of the lower eyelid – 10 min

    POINT AND COUNTERPOINT


    • Gisela Pontes (RJ) – The new things that I do – 10 min
    • Wayne Perron (CAN) – Facelift - my approach – 10min
  • 3.30 – 4.00 pm

    PITANGUY LECTURE


    President: Antonio Paulo Pitanguy (RJ)

    Presentation: Carlos Uebel (RS), Ewaldo Bolivar S. Pinto (SP)

    Speaker: Ronaldo Pontes (RJ)

    4.00 – 4.30 pm – COFFEE BREAK

    4.30 – 6.30 pm – CURRENT AFFAIRS ON PLASTIC SURGERY

    Moderators: Fausto Viterbo (SP) and Marcelo Maino (RS)

    Speakers: 8 min

    1. Marcos Sforza (ENGLAND) – Hybrid Prosthesis
    2. Guillermo Blugermann (ARGENTINA) – The use of Tranexamic Acid on local anaesthesia
    3. Ewaldo Bolivar Souza Pinto (SP) – New focus on the treatment of the nose base
    4. Suleyman Tas (TURKEY) - Superior-Based Transposition Flap: A Novel Technique in Rhinoplasty
    5. Ricardo Ribeiro (RJ) – Dermal Matrix Application for Breast Reconstruction
    6. Kasuo Miyake (SP) – Vascular Surgeon – Treatment of vascular injuries on the face
    7. Antonio Rezende (RS) – Face surgery with RPR application
    8. Flávio Borges (RS) – High-definition 3D Abdominoplasty
  • 6.30 – 8.00 pm

    DISCUSSION OF COMPLEX CASES AND COMPLICATIONS

    Presentation: 1 min.

    Discussion with the audience: 5 min.

    Solution: 2 min.

    President:

    Moderator: Fernando Almeida Prado (SP) and Ithamar Stocchero (SP)

    Speakers:

    1. Eduardo Hentschel (SP) – Report of post-surgery complications of sub-mandibular gland extirpation with collection and fistula
    2. Alberto Goldman (RS) – Use of Laser on the treatment of granuimas through PMMA
    3. Marcelo Araujo (SP) – How to prevent and treat poor positioning of the lower eyelid
    4. Felipe Coutinho (SP) – Report of an ALCL case
    5. Denis Calazans – (SP) – Report of an ALCL case