Scientific Program

07:30 AM - Opening

Carlos Oscar Uebel (RS)
Ewaldo Bolívar S. Pinto (SP)

07:45 AM > 10:00 AM - Body Contour And Liposuction

Moderators: Heraldo Inforzatto (SP) and Felipe Lehman Coutinho (SP)
Speakers: 10 minutes

  • Álvaro Miranda Gomes (PA) - Crying navel (umbilicus);
  • Carlos Rôxo (RJ) - Post bariatric surgery - New advancements – Post Bariatric Surgery;
  • Luiz Haroldo Pereira (RJ) - Gluteal lifting: complications and solutions;
  • Ricardo Ribeiro (RJ) - Thigh lift with Composite Mesh;
  • Gisela Pontes (RJ) - Gluteal fat grafting with safety;
  • Ricardo Marujo (SP) - 30 years of safety in liposuction;
  • Arnaldo Miró (PR) - Safety the culture in liposuction;
  • Fábio Xerfan Nahas (SP) - Mini abdominoplasty: is it still a good option?
  • Mauro Deos (RS) - Anchor and tensional stitches: when and how to employ them in abdominoplasties;
  • Ricardo Baroudi (SP) - Surgical evolution of reverse abdominoplasty.

10:00 AM > 10:30 AM - Coffee Break

10:30 AM > 12:15 PM - Breast Reduction and Augmentation

Moderators: Pedro Bins Ely (RS) and Rogerio Bittencourt (PR)
Speakers: 10 minutes

  • Élvio Bueno Garcia (SP) - Mammary prosthesis via axillary approach;
  • João Erfon (CE) - Mastopexy and mastopexy with prosthesis;
  • João Paulo Tessari (SP) - Reduction mammoplasty and sub-muscular prosthesis;
  • Luís Perin (SP) - Mastopexy with implants – round or anatomic?
  • Marcio Rigo (RS) – Bipartition of the muscle in primary and secondary breast augmentation;
  • João Carlos Sampaio Góes (SP) - Nipple sparing mastectomy and reconstruction with implants, ADM and lipofiling;
  • José Tariki (SP) - How to prevent complications post subcutaneous mastectomy?;
  • Sérgio Carreirão (RJ) - Reduction mammoplasty: Pitanguy’s technique with Silveira Neto flap.

12:15 PM > 12:45 PM - Special Presentations

President: Wilson Andreoni (SP)

  • Ozan Sozer (USA) 15 min. - Split gluteus maximus myocutaneous flap for autologous buttock lift and augmentation;
  • Ronaldo Pontes (RJ) 15 min. - “En bloc” abdomen – simplifies and facilitates associated surgeries.

12:45 PM > 14:00 PM - Lunch break

12:45 PM > 13:30 PM - Workshop Lifesil com Lunch Box

Rodrigo Achilles (SP) - Brest Implants Differences in the Use of Macro and Micro Texture on the Current Techniques.

14:00 PM > 16:00 PM - Facial Contour

Moderator: Marcelo Maino (RS) and Alexis Lemos Pacheco (RS)
Speakers: 10 minutos

  • Rogério Porto (SP) - Bichat’s Pad anatomy;
  • Marcelo Araujo (RJ) - Effective treatment of the jowls and Bichat’s fat;
  • Vera Cardim (SP) - Repositioning of Bichat’s fat to fill in peri-orbital region;
  • Benjamin Gomes (ES) - Peri-auricular ritidoplasty: 12 years study;
  • Clerisvaldo Souza (BA) - Frontal sub-periosteal lift: assisted video;
  • Javier Cucchiaro (ARG) - Facelifting with fat graft;
  • César Kelly (BA) - Round Block face lifting;
  • Fabián Cortiñas (ARG) - Lower eyelid and the cheek junction; simple and complex approaches;
  • Antonio Rezende (RS) - What we are doing in Facial Surgery;
  • Paulo Muller (RJ) - Secondary face lifting.

16:00 PM > 16:30 PM - Coffee Break

16:30h às 19:30h - Facial procedures and Micro Hair implant

Moderator: Sergio Levy (RJ) and Paulo Matsudo (SP)
Speakers: 10 minutos

  • Antonio Carlos Abramo (SP) - Non-surgical facial rejuvenation;
  • Ruth Graf (PR) - Ancillary procedures in the face;
  • Eduardo Sucupira (RJ) – Minimally invasive approach of the inferior 1/3 of the face;
  • Woffles Wu (Singapura) 15 min. - Facial rejuvenation
  • Raul Banegas (ARG) 15 min. - Facial rejuvenation with fillers;
  • Sergio Korzin (ARG) – Arsenal of little invasive treatments for the Plastic Surgeon;
  • Luiz Toledo (Dubai) – Augmentation facelifting;
  • Nelson Letizio (SP) – Experience of 20 years with conjunctival approach;
  • Carlos Eduardo Leão (MG) - My moment in hair restoration: beard surgery;
  • Henrique Radwanski (RJ) - Facial rejuvenation with hair restauration;
  • Carlos Calixto (GO) - Capillary Implant: When to indicate automatic, computerized robotic approach.
  • Marcela Yepez (EQ) - Different solutions for male facial rejuvenation.

19:30 PM > 21:00 PM - Welcome cocktail

Espaço L’Atelier - L’Atelier Space – Sheraton Hotel

07:30 AM > 12:30 PM - 08 Surgical Demonstrations
Saint Rafael Hospital – São Paulo

Operating Suite Coordinator: Eduardo Hentschel (SP) and Leonardo Spencer (RS).
Operating Suite Moderators: Priscila Abdala (SP) and Sandra Moia (SP).
Auditorium Moderators: Paulo Amaral (RS) and Hermano Marinho (SE).

Guest Surgeons and Procedures:

  • André Auerswald (PR) – Cervicoplasty with mandibular gland approach;
  • José Carlos Ronche Ferreira (SP) - Primary rhinoplasty;
  • Fernando Serra (RJ) - Gluteal prosthesis inclusion;
  • Juliano Pereira (SP) - Bichectomy;
  • Henry Friedhoffer (SP) - Blepharoplasty with redistribution of pouches and cantopexy;
  • Doris Hexsel (RS) - Lip filling;
  • Raul Bañegas (ARG) - Peri-orbital filling.

12:30 PM > 12:45 PM - Contractual relationship with patient and doctor: a light in the end of the tunnel

Speaker: Prof. Dr. Felipe C. De Souza Pinto

12:30 PM > 14:00 PM - Free Lunch

14:00 PM > 15:30 PM - Superior and Midle Third of the Face

Moderator: Eduardo Chem (RS)
Speakers: 10 minutes

  • Rômulo Mêne (RJ) 15 min. - Facial rejuvenation with Laser, Chemical Peels and Nutritional Program
  • Fausto Viterbo (SP) - Gliding Brow Lift;
  • Bárbara Machado (RJ) - Optimizing results in facelifting with fat graft, lasers, toxin and fillers;
  • Dov Goldenberg (SP) - Repositioning of the lateral canthi in blepharoplasties;
  • Enzo Citarella (COL) - Treatment of the anteromedial third of the face;
  • Lydia Masako Ferreira (SP) - Is there scientific evidence in facial rejuvenation?
  • Jorge Herrera (ARG) – Transconjunctival blepharoplasty with canthopexy and chemical peel – assisted video.

15:30 PM > 16:00 PM - Pitanguy Lecture

Presentors: Carlos Uebel (RS) and Ewaldo Bolívar (SP)
Lecturer: Prof. Dr. Raul Cutait (SP)

16:00 PM > 16:30 PM - Coffee Break

16:30 PM > 18:30 PM - Fillers and Botulin Toxyn

Moderators: Luiz Heredia (ARG) and Carlos Jaimovich (RJ)

  • Paulo Matsudo (SP) 10 min. - Botulin Toxyn: Our experience of 24 years and the best indications;
  • Andre Braz (RJ) 15 min. - Anatomy and advanced filler injection of the midface;
  • Woffles Wou (Sing) 20 min. - Facial rejuvenation;
  • Doris Hexsel (RS) 20 min. - Lips: 15 steps for perfect rejuvenation and Botulin Toxyns – treatment of the per-oral area;
  • Raul Banegas (ARG) 20 min. - Treatment of the periorbital region and remodeling of the facial contour;
  • André Braz (RJ) 15 min. - Anatomy and advanced filler injection of the lower face;

18:30 PM > 19:30 PM - Cervicoplasty

Moderator: Luiz Toledo (Dubai)

  • André Auerswald (PR) 12 min. - Sub-mandibular gland: deep repositioning or partial resection?
  • Ozan Sozer (USA) 12 min. - Personal approach to neck lift;
  • Ithamar Stocchero (SP) 10 min. - Treatment of the cervical region associated to round block suspension;
  • Antonio Graziosi (SP) 10 min. - Indications and cervical lifting treatment.

RHINO 2017 - Intensive Course

Coordinators: Nelson Heller (RS), Carlos Uebel (RS) and Ewaldo Bolivar (SP)

08:00 AM > 10:00 AM - Primary Rhinoplasty

Moderator: Manuel Athayde (PR) and Alexandre Senra (SP)
Speakers: 10 minutes

  • Luís Henrique Ishida (SP) – Details of the tip of the nose surgery;
  • Níveo Steffen (RS) - Nasal osteotomies; anatomical study;
  • Alan Landecker (SP) - Complications in structured rhinoplasty;
  • Carlos Uebel (RS) - Alar cartilages: an alternative for spreader grafts;
  • Volney Pitombo (RJ) - Treatment of the nasal base;
  • Fabián Cortiñas (ARG) - Corrections of punctual defects in rhinoplasty;
  • Ewaldo Bolívar (SP) – Dynamic rhinoplasty;
  • Luciano Chaves (DF) – Open rhinoplasty.

10:00 PM > 10:30 AM - Coffee Break

10:30 às 11:45h - Late results of operated patients RHINO 2000 - 2010

  • Nelson Heller (RS) - History of Rhinoplasty and of Rhino Events;
  • Farid Hakme (RJ) - Late results of patients operated 17 years ago at Rhino 2000;
  • Sebastião Nelson (MG) - Late results of patients operated at BH Rhino.
  • André Braz (RJ) 15 min. - Anatomy and advanced filler injection- upper third

11:45 AM > 13:30 PM - Secondary Rhinoplasties

Moderator: Luiz Henrique Ishida (SP)
Speakers: 10 minutes

  • Volney Pitombo (RJ) - Correction of the harmony dorsum/tip in secondary rhinoplasty;
  • Carlos Inácio Almeida (MG) - Structured endo rhinoplasty;
  • Luís Carlos Ishida (SP) - Secondary nose;
  • Marcelo Cheffe (RS) - Correcting the deviated nose;
  • José Carlos Ronche Ferreira (SP) - How do I treat the secondary nose;
  • Augusto Casagrande (RS) - Nasal reconstruction;
  • Renato da Silva Freitas (PR) - Nasal Reconstruction;
  • Marco Aurélio Gamborgi (PR) - Rhinoseptoplasty in the cleft nose.

13:30 PM - Farewell


Support

 
Sociedade Brasileira de Cirurgia Plástica
simposio-apoio-casablancatv